Mana Miami Art Week at 777 International Mall

Courtesy of VIDIUM.jpg

Location
Mana Contemporary at 777 Mall
145 E Flagler Street

HOURS
December 5, 10AM–10PM
December 6–8, 2PM–2AM
December 9, 12–7PM


Schedule

All Week

Open studios and installations by artists at Mana Contemporary Miami and visiting artists

Floor 1: Organizations
Floor 2: Mana Residencies, Artist Studios
Floor 3: Artist Studios

Poncili Creación, Mundo Mío
Studio 115
Participatory Installation and Performances

Shanti Lalita, PM
Studio 202
Experience the artist’s performative album, PM, made in the aftermath of Hurricane Maria.

Robert Stokowy, Reciprocal Structures
Studio 205
An arrangement of sounds and objects offering access to the inner structures of Miami's sonic environment

Jenna Balfe’s Body Movement Studio
Studio 312

Laura Marsh, Cushvator
Elevator
Step into the Land of Cush, a bedazzled safe space that consumes you with sequins fruit, medicine ball foliage, ottomans, and third eye sculptures to sit and bounce on.

Laura Marsh, Bridge Banners
Studio 310
An installation reflecting on traditional flag-making techniques in the context of professionalized artistic labor.

Rocking Chair Sessions
Studio 120
An exhibition of work by Ana Mendez, Anja Marais, Tamara Despujols, Brookhat Jonquil, Nick Mashie, and Amalia Caputo

Olga Más, Saving Words
Floor 2

Static Night
Studio 307
A group exhibition presented by New World School of the Arts in contribution with Rachel Lee

2–5PM
Regalitos Del Finesse
Studio 113
Mariana Smith invites you to make your own Miami souvenirs.

2–6PM
Jolt Radio
Room 119
Rotating DJs and open turntables with live video streaming

COIN IN/COIN OUT KIOSK
Studio 103
December 5, 10AM–12PM
December 6, 6–8PM
December 9, 5–7PM
A selection of performances and interactions that are meant to challenge ideas of accessibility, exclusivity, and validation.

LIZBO Art and Culture Spa
Studio 112
December 5, 6–8PM
December 6, 2–4PM
December 7–8, 6–8PM
LIZBO will be offering various spa treatments by Club Exile, Lolita Cabrón, Juls Hyvrard, Rare Landshark, Jenna Balfe, and Jake Vogds.

Orchid.FM Launch
Studio 118
December 6, 3–6PM
December 7–9, 3–4PM
Artist talk and interview with live audio broadcast and streaming

 

Wednesday, December 5

Open Studio Hours:
10AM–12PM, 2–10PM

10AM–12PM
Breakfast Preview
Community artists’ open studios and visiting artists’ performances

10AM–12PM
South Florida Registry of Alternative Music Archive
and the Inertials
Floor 1
Performances by Sony Mao, Rat Bastard, and Emile Milgrim

10AM–5PM
Rocking Chair Sessions Artist Talk presented by RCS Culturecast
Studio 120, Mana Project Space/Cusele
South Florida-based artists are invited to share their lives and creative processes from the comfort of a rocking chair.

3–4PM
Mana Mass Presents Creative Capital Award Application Info Session
Floor 2
Join Creative Capital, local artists, and others from the cultural community to find out how artists can apply for funding of up to $50,000 for innovative project ideas and receive career development and advisory services valued at an additional $45,000.

3–6PM
Roy Neil Hunter, Notas De Voz Album Release Presented by Dale Zine
Studio 102
Performances by Roy Neil Hunter, Ghost days, and eDad

4–5PM
The Body Movement Studio
Studio 312
The Body Movement Studio becomes a salon-style performance-activated space.

7–8PM
Poetry Reading by
O, Miami
Floor 2
O, Miami presents The Little Haiti Tapes, a split seven-inch vinyl record featuring the poetry of US Poet Laureate, Tracy K. Smith, and Los Angeles Times Book Prize Finalist, Gabrielle Calvocoressi. The disc was recorded at Honor Roll Studios in Little Haiti, Miami, as part of the 2011 O, Miami Poetry Festival in partnership with Discosoma Records.

8–9PM
Performance presented
by
Body Movement
Floor 2 Common Area
A creative movement class for everyone

9–10PM
POCOS POSTRES Music Performance
Floor 2

 

Thursday,
December 6

Open Studio Hours: 2–10PM
After Hours: 10PM–2AM


2–7PM
Camila Cañeque, Helado
Floor 2
Helado, a temporary installation by Camila Cañeque with durational sound activation by Gerardo Segarra. This performance is presented in partnership with Dasher & Crank.

3–6PM
Jason Fox, Live Life Zine Release Presented by
Dale Zine
Studio 102

4–6PM
Mi SALA, tu SALA
CON_plex Studio 107
In-studio sessions at CON_plex with local women sharing their music taste on vinyl
4PM: Sofia Dias live
5PM: Mariana Dias (Orchid.FM/SALA)

6–7PM
Kalan Sherrard Performance
Floor 2

6–10PM
South Florida Registry of Alternative Music Archive, the Live Stream Concert
Studio 106

7:30–8PM
Admiral Saint Grey performance, presented by VIDIUM
Floor 2

8PM—9PM
PlantiShopi Couture
Tycraft Taylor'd Plant Apparel and Tropishopi present PlantiShopi Couture, a collaborative fashion walk, auction, and floral adoption event.

9:30–11:30PM
South Florida Registry of Alternative Music Archive, the Concert
Floor 2
9:30PM: Montañé experimental sound project by Puerto Rican artist Rafael Vargas Bernard
10PM: Parlor Walls (New York)
10:30PM: Forlatt (Miami)
11:10: Slack (Philadelphia)

10PM–2AM
It’ll all be over soon
Basement, 777 Underground Lounge
Live music and DJs presented by CON_plex

 

Friday,
December 7

Open Hours: 2–10PM
After Hours: 10PM–2AM

4–6PM
Mi SALA, tu SALA
CON_plex Studio 107
In-studio sessions
4PM: Laura of Miami (Klangbox.FM)
5PM: Hiltronix  

4–7PM
Unity Press Zine Release and Skate Meet Up
Studio 102

7–7:30PM
X, X, X, BFI Liony Garcia Activation
Studio 114
Dancers Liony Garcia and Megan Carvajal return to BFI to restage their activation of X,X,X, a minimalist furniture object designed by NUN.

7:30–8PM
Studio Heomugeoto’s
Stages of Grief
Floor 2
Studio Heomugeoto perform experimental music pieces from their cycle Stages of Grief.

8–9PM
Spring Trash Noise Collection Fashion Show
Floor 1
Male Model presents the 2019 Spring Collection/Trash Noise Fashion Show.


9–9:30PM
Shanti Lalita: Interdisciplinary Music and Body Performance
Floor 2

9:30–10PM
GhostFlower Music Performance
Floor 2

10PM–2AM
“Free Range” After-Party
Basement, 777 Underground
with DJs and performance
by Tschabalala Self

 

Saturday,
December 8

Open Hours: 2–10PM
After Hours: 10PM–2AM

4–6PM
Bernadette Despujols Hiss, hiss, hiss Childrens Book Release and Reading Presented by Dale Zine
Studio 102

4–6PM
Mi SALA, tu SALA
CON_plex Studio 107
In-studio sessions
4PM: Jean (aka La Negra Presuntuosa)
5PM: Caroline Cardenas (Technique Records)

4–6PM
The Bubble Pops by
Laurencia Strauss
A mobile interactive project that connects memory and anticipatory futures

6–10PM
Squelch TV
Studio 106
Live performances with green-screen backgrounds presented by South Florida Registry of Alternative Music Archive

7–7:30PM
Kalan Sherrard Performance
Floor 2

7:30–8PM
Shanti Lalita: Interdisciplinary Music and Body Performance
Floor 2

8–9PM
Wigwood Invades 777:
Drag Performance Party Presented by Queef Enterprises
Join Wigwood Queer Festival’s drag performers and queer musicians as they take over the mall.

9–10PM
Puppet and Experimental Music Jam Performance by Poncili Creación
Floor 1 Common Area

10PM–2AM
Art Basel Distraction #8
Basement, 777 Underground Lounge
The eighth edition of VIDIUM’s annual party, with Miami and international DIY artists and DJs

 

Sunday,
December 9

Open Hours: 12–7PM

12–5PM
Happy Zine
, Vol. 9, Hosted by Dale ZinE
Floor 1

4–5PM
A Century of Dissent: Miami! Downtown Collective March and Procession

5–6PM
Poetry Reading by
Anthony Torres of The Combat Hippies
Floor 2
Anthony Torres, Executive Director of Combat Hippies, reads from the veteran Puerto Rican theater company's upcoming production, AMAL.

 

 

Photo: VIDIUM